Privacy Policy

Data Privacy

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, The 12 Peaks (“The System”, “We”, “Our”) will adopt the following policy to ensure that users of the System will have their personal data safeguarded. Unless consent has been obtained from the user of the System, information of the user will only be used for registering the event and other designated activities of The 12 Peaks. We will never release any personal information to any other party.

Use of Personal Data
We and our authorized service provider will use the information that you supplied for the following:
  • Processing administrative work related to registration, including endorsement, receipt issuance, payment notice issuance, donation record and relevant event notices, etc.;
  • Identifying the user;
  • Recording any communication with you;
  • Preventing and detecting any activities that make use of this website for fraudulent or exploitative behavior, or activities that allow third parties to provide technical support and backup work in the name of this website;
  • Providing the latest updates of our events and sports events;
  • In an anonymous basis, conducting statistical research on this website visitor’s habits and research on visitor number, interests and browsing behavior, which can help us understand visitors’ viewing and usage habits so as to improve our service levels.
  • We will never lease, exchange or sell the personally identifiable information that you have voluntarily supplied to us, including email address and telephone number.

  • Cookies
    As with most internet websites, when using the System, you will be downloading information of the website you are surfing, together with a small text file known as “cookie” into your computer. Downloading cookies can help technicians can distinguish whether that computer or that visitor has visited the website before.

    Online Payment or Donation
    This website adopts the Stripe. During online payment and donation, information will be encrypted and transmitted via the internet. Users of the System will be connected to a real time payment gateway managed by Stripe and the payment will be settled directly with the credit card company (VISA/MASTER) online. All credit card information will be encrypted and will not be saved in the server of the System. The payment includes web transaction fees and credit card transaction fees.

    Linking Policy
    The System provides hyperlinks to other websites. As the privacy policy of this website is not applicable to such third party websites, we are not responsible for third party websites that may collect your personal data. These third party hyperlinks are solely for the convenience of the users of our website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the websites you visit.

    Privacy Policy Amendments
    Should there be amendments to the privacy policy of this website due to legislative requirements or operational improvements, the content this website will be updated.

    Contact Us
    Should you have any queries or enquiries regarding the privacy policy of this website, please email hk.race@biji.co. Should there be any dispute, we reserves the right to the final decision.